recent cv works texts home

 

Curriculum Vitae

1968 born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
1988-90 Civilian Service: Geriatric Psychiatry, Hanover
1990-98 Studies of Applied Culture-Sciences and Aesthetical Practice, University of Hildesheim
1992-98 Studies of Fine Arts, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hanover
1998-99 Master Class, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hanover
1999-01 Doctoral candidate, University of Hildesheim
2000-03 Curation of Video-Lounge, International MediaArtForum, Hanover
2008-18 Artist initiative COLLABORATION_project, Munich and abroad
2009-11 Lectureship of Time-based Media, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim
2013-15 Deputy Professorship (1/2) of Digital Media, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim
2015-16 Direction (with Th. Thiede and Ph. Messner), COLLABORATION_9 – MaximiliansForum in Transformation, MaximiliansForum, Munich
2016 - - Deputy Chaiman of the Board, Kunstraum Munich
2017 - - Task force, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, Munich
2018 - - Delegate and Member of Exhibition Commission, BBK (professional association of fine artists for Munich and Upper Bavaria)
2020 - - Lectureship Media Sciences, Department of Media, Bauhaus University Weimar, Weimar
2020 - -
Chairman at BBK Munich and Upper Bavaria (with A. Edenhofer and C. Böhm)
2021 - - Founding member and member of the board Art5 e. V., Munich/Bairawies

Alexander Steig lives and works in Munich.


Grants, Scholarships, Stipends, Funding

2000-01 Graduation grant, Ministry of Culture and Science, Lower Saxony, D
2001-02 Scholarship for Sculpture / Artist in Residence, Community of Stuhr, D
2002 Project grant, Ministry of Science and Culture, Lower Saxony, D
2003 Barkenhoff-Scholarship / Artist in Residence, Worpswede, D
2003 Exhibition funding Nanjing, ifa, Stuttgart, CN
2004 Annual Grant of Fine Arts, Ministry of Science and Culture, Lower Saxony, D
2005 Exhibition funding Shanghai, ifa, Stuttgart, CN
2006 Scholarship of Fine Arts, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner-Stiftung, Munich, D
2007 Scholarship of Fine Arts, City of Munich, D
2008 Exhibition funding Tokyo, ifa, Stuttgart, J
2008 Exhibition funding Akureyri, German Embassy Reykjavik, IS
2008 Sponsorship, LfA Förderbank Bayern, Munich/Bavaria
2010 Project grant Luxembourg, Ministry of Culture, Luxembourg, L
2010 Cité internationale des Arts, Studio Lower Saxony, Paris, F
2011 Project grant, Ministry of Culture, Luxembourg, L
2011 Project grant, City of Munich, D
2011 Artist in Residence, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxembourg, L
2011 Artist-Residency, BANSKÁ ST A NICA Contemporary, Banska Štiavnica, SK
2012 Artist in Residence, KuBa, Saarbrucken, D
2012 Scholarship of Fine Arts, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner-Stiftung, Munich, D
2012 Exhibition funding Hjalteyri, German Embassy Reykjavik, IS
2012 Exhibition funding 3rd Poznan Biennale, ifa, Stuttgart, PL
2013 Research funding Mostar, Bavarian State Ministry of Sciences, Research and the Arts, BIH
2013 Project funding Shanghai, Goethe Institut Shanghai, CN
2014 Project funding Belgrade/Mostar, ifa, Stuttgart, RS / BIH
2014-17 Studio-Funding, City of Munich
2015 Project funding COLLABORATION_9, MaximiliansForum, City of Munich
2016.Artist-Residency, HIAP (Helsinki International Artist Program) and Goethe-Institut Helsinki, Suomenlinna, FIN
2017
Winner of Art in Public, City of Munich
2017-20 Studio-Funding, City of Munich
2018 Exhibition Funding Seoul and Gwangju, Goethe-Institut, Bayerisches Staatsministerium and Kuturreferat München, ROK
2018 Catalogue promotion, Bezirksausschuss 17, Munich-Giesing
2019 Exhibition funding: Sun Mu - Look at us, Kulturreferat München, Petra-Kelly-Stifung München, KOR
2019 Exhibition funding, Co-Kuration: The Big Sleep (Haus der Kunst), Kanzlei Eversheds, München
2020 Exhibtion funding: Li Xiaofei - Assembly Line, Kuturreferat München u. Ebenböckhaus München, CHN


Projects, Exhibitions, Participations, Curation

2021
Zinnober, Atelier Block 16, Hannover
Thomas Cena (D/PL): AURA, Curator, Kunstraum Munich (S
)
Open Studios 8, Leonrodhaus, Munich
Gedenkgang - Vom Lager zur Arbeitsstätte, Weißenseestraße 7, Bezirksausschuss 17 Obergiesing-Fasanengarten, Munich
BLIND SPOTS, student exhibition project in digital and public space (coordinator), Bauhaus Universität Weimar
Leiweise 2021 - Neuerwerbungen der Artothek, Bildersaal, Munich
Tanflächen (Teil III), Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Ammerbuch-Reusten

2020
Aufstehen, Galerie der Künstler, Munich
Isarkiesel, Weltraum, Munich (S)
Jubeljahr, Salon Salder, Schloss Salder, Salzgitter (C)
Unter der Leere, student exhibition project (coordinator) , summaery2020 remote, Bauhaus University Weimar
Claudia Barcheri (D/I): Sommeratelier, curator, Kunstraum Munich
KhB5, KH Kunsthalle, Munich (C)
Li Xiaofei (CHN): Assembly Line, curator, Kunstraum München, Munich (S)
1:1 (Jerry Zeniuk/Alexander Steig), Raum 9, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, Munich

2019
Nur mit uns, Galerie der Künstler, Munich
Editionen 2009-2019, Kunstraum Munich
Sun Mu: Look at us, Curator with Jae-Hyun Yoo, Kunstraum München (S/C)
Identitäten - Salon Salder, Schloss Salder, Salzgitter (C)
The Big Sleep, 4. Biennale im Haus der Kunst, Co-Curator, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, Munich (C)
Thomas Cena: Acapulco, Curator, Kunstverein Via113 Hildesheim
Philipp Messner: Darkness loves to hide, Curator, Kunstraum München
Territorien, Halle 50, Munich (C)
Corner Surveillance and 24/7 Photography, Artothek, Munich (S/C)

2018
Paula-Modersohn-Becker-Kunstpreis, Barkenhoff - Heinrich Vogeler Museum, Worpswede (C)
Super_Monaco, Boan1942, Seoul, ROK
Super_Monaco, LAB29, Seoul, ROK
PAUSE (prelude), Kuration, Haus der Kunst, Munich
(C)
Hlynur Hallsson ALLTSAMAN - DAS GANZE - ALL OF IT, curator, Kunstraum München, Munich (S/C)

2017
24 HR!?, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (S)
KAMERA, public space, former Agfa-Kommando Giesing, Munich (S/C in progress)
Factor X - The Chromosome of Art, Haus der Kunst, Munich (C)
Timm Ulrichs - Vorsicht, Glas!, Curator, Kunstraum München, Munich
So ein Gethese, Leonrodhaus, Munich
Boondocks III, Kunsthalle, Hanover
Im neuen G'wand, Break Through Space, Munich
Vater & Sohn, remise, Axstedt
FREHOESTORN. Galerie Foe156, Munich
NO SECRETS!, Münchner Stadtmuseum, Munich (C)

2016
Geläut, Erlöserkirche Munich (S)
Kunst sichert III - Flucht, Zurich Bezirksdirektion, Munich
High five, Leonrodhaus, Munich
ESSENTIALS, Haus der Kunst, Munich (C)
Past is Now, The Croatian Museum of Architecture, Zagreb, HR
Additional Professions, HIAP, Suomenlinna, Helsinki, FIN (C)
BYOB, Kreativquartier, Munich
NEUTRALGRAU, Hinterconti, Hamburg
Past is Now, National Museum of Montenegro, Crna Gora, MNE
APPELL, Ermekeilkaserne, Bonn (S)
Salon, Schwere Reiter, Munich
Balkan Photo Festival, Art Gallerry Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, BIH

2015
Jahrhundertgaben, Weltraum, Munich
Glanz & Gloria, Galerie der Künstler, Munich
Jahresgaben, Kunstraum Munich
layer_zone zero, MaximiliansForum, Munich
FotoDoks – Past is Now, Münchner Stadtmuseum, Munich
SUMMULA II, Leonrodhaus für Kunst, Munich
WETLRAUM CHRONIK 6/7 - Wurmloch, Rathausgalerie, Munich
layer_facility managment, MaximiliansForum, Munich

2014
PIRMASENS PROJEKT: CLUB PIENE, former branch bank, Pirmasens (S), D
Jahresgaben, kunstraum muenchen, Munich (C), D
ArsDiletanti 2, former main post office, Grottenau, Augsburg, D
TRANSFER - Bildinteresse zwischen Videoscreen und Datenklau, KHBi 2, Munich (C)
Freie Liebe, Leonrodhaus, Munich, D
COLLABORATION_7, Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH
COLLABORATION_7, Galerija Rotonda, Belgrade, RS
Under (De)Construction, Luitpoldkaserne, Munich, D
Open Studios, Leonrodhaus, Munich, D
La Terre Promise, B_B_B_, Brussels, B
Münchner Kapelle, Kapelle Brüssel, Brussels, B
BYOB Munich III, Kreativquartier, Munich, D
SPRING CLEANING (by Women With Talents: Georgia Kotretsos & Natascha Papadopoulou), Karlsplatz, Munich, D
Belgrade Research, Parabrod, Belgrade, RS

2013
All ready made in China, Fei Contemporary Art Center, Shanghai, CN (C)
1Blick, Leonrodhaus, München, D
ARCHITEKTURESSAY no. 00036 - 00063, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
Mostar Research, abart, Mostar, BIH
Discovery R-EU-S10, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Reusten (S), D
Wunderkammer 2.013, Fridas Kammer, Frida, Munich, D
ATLANTIS oder das Huberhäusl, Dachauer/Schwerereiter, Munich, D
DomagkAteliertage XX, DomagkAteliers, Munich, D
do you need anybody? Schaustelle I Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, D

2012
Jahresgaben, kunstraum muenchen, Munich, D
STEIN, Kreismuseum Bitburg-Prüm, Bitburg (S), D
THE UNKNOWN, 3rd Biennale Poznan (C), PL
COLLABORATION_5, Verksmiðjan, Halteyri, IS
COLLABORATION_5, Salur Myndlistarfélagsins, Akureyri, IS
DieNeuEröffnung, Kulturschutzgebiet, Munich, D
Under Construction, Galerie der Künstler, Munich, D
moving surface, Künstlerforum, Bonn (C), D
Reliquie als Fetisch in Kirche, Kunst und Konsum, TuFa, Treves, D
Highlights im Abseits, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf (C)
COLLABORATION_4, SPACE gallery, Bratislava, SK
artmix06, KuBa, Saarbrücken (C), D
CHAIN (½), plug_in, Kunst und Neue Medien, Bonn (S), D

2011
Facebuk Network, Weltraum, Munich, D
COLLABORATION_4, Banska Sta A Nica Contemporary, Banská Štiavnica, SK
Angemesse Maßnahmen in allen Bereichen, feinkustraum, Hanover (S, with H. M. Mahler), D
VISUS VISERE, kunstraum muenchen, Munich (S/C), D
artmix06, Galerie beim Engel, Luxembourg L
RES PUBLICA PUBLICO EST, Kunstverein Trier, Treves (S), D
BILDER SCHAUEN, KAPELLE, Bonn (S), D
raumbewegung, Hermannshof, Völksen, D

2010
ANSICHTEN ÜBER WACHEN, Kunstverein Via113 Hildesheim (S/C), D
PAULA MODERSOHN BECKER-Kunstpreis, Kunsthalle Worpswede (C), D
Multiple Choice, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne, D
GENESIS I, ASO International Art Medium AIAM, Takamori-machi, Aso-gun, Kumamoto, J
dramkulturlandschaftlëtzebuerg, Musée de la Résistance, Esch-sur-Alzette, L
ROOM WITH A VIEW, Studio 1548, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, (S), F
Art_tuilage 10, CRANE, Centre de ressources, Château de Chevigny en Auxois, Bourgogne, F
Deceptive News, Medienperformance, Fachhochschule Trier, Treves, D
Shadow – Ombre – Schatten, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxembourg, L
VIRIDUM VIDEO, Hermannshof, Völksen, D

2009
NICHTS, St. Elisabeth Kirche, Salzgitter-Lebenstedt, D
COLLABORATION_2, MOTORCADE/FLASH PARADE, Bristol, GB
OFFICIUM (break), MOSTEIRO SCHUERER, Zelt 4, Kunsthalle Mainz, D
STARSHIP VI - A113, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (S), D
COUNTRYSIDE, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Reusten (S), D
WILDWUCHS, Landesgalerie, Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum, Hanover (C), D
COLLABORATION_1, doppel de, Dresden, D
EVIDENZ, Intervention im öffentlichen Raum, Munich (S), D

2008
VON HIER AUS, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf (C)
RAUM GEBEN Vol. #6, FRISE, Künstlerhaus Hamburg, D
SHORT CIRCUIT, Foro Artistico, Internationales MedienKunstForum, Hanover, D
START, Verksmidjan, Hjalteyri, IS
ZEN ART, Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum, Tokyo, J
MOST/BRÜCKE/BRIDGE, La Fabrika, Prague, CZ
EUROPEAN ATTITUDE, Zendai MoMA, Shanghai, CHN
SCENERIES (LANDSCAPES IN REPOSE), Galerie k4, Munich (S/C), D
TV-Trainer, kunstraum-wohnraum, Akureyri, (E), IS
POLARIS, Galleri BOX, Akureyri, (E), IS

2007
b.LINE, Ter Caemer-Meert Contemporary, Kortrijk, B
ASIA/EUROPE - MEDIATIONS, Humanistische Universität für Journalismus, Poznan, (C), PL
RUMMEL, Städtische Galerie KUBUS, Hanover (C), D
URBAN CONDITIONS, Rathausgalerie, Munich (C), D
MAKE SOME SPACE, ehem. Heizkraftwerk, Munich (S/C), D

2006
GLAUBEN UND WISSEN, Galerie der Künstler, Munich, D
Neue Kunst in alten Gärten, Neue Kunst in alten Gärten e. V., Ober- und Untergut Lenthe (C), D
GLAUBEN UND WISSEN - preview, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
BACK FROM SHANGHAI, Kunsthalle Faust, Hanover, D
NEUN STATIONEN, Galerie im Park/Krankenhaus-Museum, Bremen (S/C), D
STEIG/WEISS, Galerie k4, Munich (S, with Peter Weiss), D

2005
I LOVE VIDEO ART, Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain de Strasbourg, F
Das Plakat als Skulptur im öffentlichen Raum, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
Crossing Time International II, Dartington Gallery, Totnes, GB
Gastgeber / making off, Kunstverein Hildesheim & Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (C), D
2. Berliner Kunstsalon, Arena, Berlin (C)
TWO ASIAS, TWO EUROPES, Shanghai Doloun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, (C), CHN
3 Einstellungen zur Malerei, mf-art, Munich (E)

2004
MATCH 2, Städtische Galerie KUBUS, Hanover, D
SCREEN SPIRIT, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen (DVD), D
MATCH 1, InnerSpaces, Zentrum für neue Medien, Poznan, PL
ALDREI - NIE - NEVER, Galerie Kuckei+Kuckei, Berlin, D
SHIFT #4, AV-arkki, Helsinki, FIN
SHIFT #3, Art Gene, Cumbria, GB
jetztredi, lothringer 13/LADEN, Munich, D
SHIFT- Close Up, Foro Artistico, Internationales MedienKunstForum, Hanover, D
Sondervorführung, Galerie im Park, Bremen (S), D

2003
Return to Nature, Nanjing International Arts Center, Nanjing, (C), CHN
Glocke-Kunst, Konzerthaus Die Glocke, Bremen, D
Eiformer tun die ganze Ortschaft trösten, Künstlerhäuser Worpswede, D
SHIFT, Centre d'Art Contenporaire Arteppes / imagespassages, Annecy,(DVD) F
Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen, D
HEIMLEUCHTEN, Niedersächsische Landesvertretung, Berlin, D
GURKE AUF ENGLISCH, Atelier V, Künstlerhäuser Worpswede, D
Who's next? Foro Artistico, Internationales Medienkunstforum, Hannover (S, with J.-P. Sonntag/C), D
WATER FALLS, Stiftelsen Internasjonalt Hus, Stavanger, (S), N

2002
Die Sprechweisen, Art IG, Hanover, D
Ein Treppenhaus für die Kunst VI, Niedersächsisches Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kultur, Hanover (C), D
don, Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, USA
Die Beherrschung der Natur, Kunsthalle FAUST, Hanover, D
PERSPEKTIVEN, 81. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler, Kunstverein Hanover (C), D
Fernsehzimmer (doppelt), Galerie Herold, Bremen (E)
Glockenspiel, Kunstverein Syke (S/C)
break, Künstlerstätte Stuhr-Heiligenrode, (S/C)

2001
wer seid ihr eigentlich, DEKP, Hanover, D
lebt und arbeitet in Hannover, Galerie Robert Drees, Hanover, D
Bahnhof-Lichtspiele, Kurt-Schwitters-Forum für Kunst und Medien, Central Station, Hanover (C), D
recontré video, Arthotéque, Annecy, F
Bosch Förderpreis, (2. Preis), Airport, Stuttgart (C), D
Diakonie-Stiftung Hannover, Historisches Museum, Hanover, D
open/closed, Atelierhaus der Stipendiaten, Heiligenrode, D
scientificneuroticstop, Kunstverein Wunstorf, D
TOKYO CHEETAHS LAST EMPLOYMENT, GUK, (E) Selfoss, IS / Lejre, DK / Hanover, D
Alexander Steig zeigt..., Dominikanerkloster/auswärts-Kunstraum, Frankfurt a. M. (S/C)
haunted house, Gemeinde Stuhr, (S)

2000
Meisterschüler 1999, Galerie der NORD/LB, Brunswick (C), D
recontré video, imagespassages, Annecy, F
Einblicke vor Ort, Kunstverein Neustadt, Neustadt a. Rbge., D
Eine deutsche Einkaufspassage, Podbi-Park, Hanover, D
Junge Kunst in der Allbank, Allbank, Hanover (C), D
Arche Noah, Historisches Stallgebäude der Bundesforschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft, Mariensee (C), D
La Dolce Vita, Inner Spaces, Zentrum für neue Medien, Poznan, PL
imagespassages, Foro Artistico, Internationales Medienkunstforum, Hanover, D
Portrait, ATN Galerie, Hanover
I love video-art, forum itinerant, Strasbourg, F
Arbeitsraum, Art IG, Hanover (S), D

1999
Die guten Dinge, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (C), D
Künstlerfrühstück, Leisewitz-Stübchen, Hanover, D
statt Blumen, Stadtfriedhof Engesohde, Hanover, D
...noch 28 Tage, Seecontainer am Kurt-Schwitters-Patz, Hanover, D
fern von nah, Klasse Jakubaschke, Foyer, FH, FB für Kunst und Design, Hanover, D
Lokalzeit / local time, Biennale niedersächsischer Künstler, Kunstverein Hanover (C), D
Meisterschüler 1999, NORD/LB-Art, Hanover (C), D
pay a visit, See-Container am Kurt-Schwitters Platz, Hanover (S), D
DOKUMENTATION, Atelierhaus Fössestraße, Hanover (S/C), D
luggage (station 2), Galerie L'Ost 1999, Weimar (S), D
love-bird, Gerontopsychatrische Abteilung des Altenzentrums St. Martinshof, Hanover (S)

1998
A4, Villa Minimo, Hanover
Kunstwettbewerb St. Martin, St. Martinskirche Seelze, St. Martinsgenmeinde Bramsche, St. Martinskirche Hannover-Roderbruch, D
Pool 3, Web Only, Art IG, Hanover/Berlin, D
Digitale Bildwelten - Kunstpreis der Kreissparkasse Recklinghausen, Kunstverein Recklinghausen (C), D
Trabant - MADE IN CHINA, Kunstraum Schürer im Theaterhaus Jena, Jena, D
Kunst am Bahndamm, 2. Preis, Zusammenarbeit mit Jürgen Witte, Friedenskirche, Hanover, D
Trabant - MADE IN CHINA, Galerie im Schärling, Hildesheim, D
Bosch Förderpreis, Galerie der Stadt Stuttgart (C), D
room without a view, gallery hallsson, Madrid, (S), E
coming and going, Villa Minimo, Hannover (S), D

1997
A4, Galerie Otto Plonk, Bergen, N
Südwest LB Druckgraphik Kunstpreis '97, ehem. Arbeitsamt, Stuttgart, D
Gestaltungswettbewerb Zeitgeschichte, Wissenschaftszentrum, Bonn (C), D
GG-perspektiv, Galerie des Stadtmuseums Groß-Gerau, D
Stilleben, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim, D
o. T., Klasse Jakubaschke, Foyer FH, Hanover, D

1996
STADTNATUR, Anzeiger-Hochhaus, Hannover (C), D
still life, Kleine Ausstellungshalle, FH, FB für Kunst und Design, Hanover, D
5 x 5 x 5, Kunstraum-Wohnraum, Hanover, D
Kunstpreis Ökologie, ehemaliges Arbeitsamt, Nuremberg (C), D
24 STUNDEN, Kunsverein Via 113, Hildesheim (S), D

1995
enkel, Kunstraum-Wohnraum, Hanover, D

1994
Nachschub, Klasse Bier/Kull, Foyer FH, Hanover, D
juryfreie Vollkunst, Foyer FH, Hanover, D

1993
Totemismus, Universitätsgalerie, Hildesheim, D
aljöpe, Sub, Hanover, D

1992
kleine Werkschau, Verein für Visuelle Kommunikation e.V., Hanover, D

C = Catalogue, S = Solo


Teachings

Media Sciences, Department of Media, Bauhaus University, Weimar

2020 .Vom Thema(Idee) über die Konzeption(Entwicklung) und Realisation(Werk) zur Ausstellung(Öffentlichkeit), Werkmodul
20/21 Nullpunkt - Künstlerisch-kuratorische Projektarbeit, Konzeption und Realisation eines Medienkunstprojektes, Werkmodul
2021 .Horizonte - Künstlerisch-kuratorische Projektarbeit, Konzeption und Realisation eines künstlerischen Projektes, Werkmodul

Motion-Design, Department of Digital Media, Faculty of Design, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim

14/15 Bildbewegung I – Medienreflexion (Theorie), Seminar
14/15 Bildbewegung II – Medienreflexion (Praxis), Seminar
14/15 Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, Integratives Projekt
14/15 Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, Seminar
2014 .
Mediale Räume I: Medientheorie, Seminar
2014 .Mediale Räume II: Digitale Raumentwicklung, Seminar und Projekt
2014 .Mediales Zeichnen: Character-Development, Seminar Gestaltungsgrundlagen
2014 .Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, Seminar Gestaltungsgrundlagen
13/14 Mediales Zeichnen: Character-Development, Seminar Gestaltungsgrundlagen
13/14 Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, Seminar Gestaltungsgrundlagen
2011- Einführung Digitale Medien, Seminar Grundlagenvermittlung und Projekt
10/11 Pervasive Mobile, Seminar und Projekt
2009 .Mediale Bilder, Seminar und Projekt


Readings and Speeches

2020 Hot Spots of Art Munich, Import/Export, München
2019 5 Ansichten zu Heinrich Vogeler (Exkursion Bauhaus Universität Weimar), Künstlerhäuser Worpswede
2019 20 Jahre Künstlerstätte Stuhr-Heiligenrode, Rathaus Stuhr
2019 Neujustierung: Das MaxForum muss weg, Technische Universität München, Fakultät Architektur
2019 Der Berufsverband Bildender Künstler - Eine Einführung, Galerie der Künstler, München
2018 About COLLABORATION_, City Museum, Gwangju, ROK
2018 About COLLABORATION_, BOAN1924 art space, Seoul, ROK
2017 Ohne Anfang und Ende – Videoinszenierungen zwischen Film und Wirklichkeit, Bauhaus Universität, Fakultät Medien, Weimar
2017 24 HR Video-Surveillance, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim
2017 Kunst im öffentlichen Raum – wie geht’s? Galerie der Künstler, BBK München und Oberbayern
2016 APPELL – Geschichte, Kunst und Didaktik, Ermekeilkaserne/Moving Locations e. V., Bonn
2013 All ready made in China, East China Normal University, Art Department, Schanghai, CHN
2013 Eternal Monument vs. Temporary Intervention, Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Schanghai, CHN
2012 Monitor, Galerie der Künstler, München (Vortrag/Medienperformance)
2012 CHAIN-reaction, plug_in, Kunst und Neue Medien, Bonn
2011 Monitor, Kunstraum München
2011 Res publica pubico est, Kunstverein Trier
2010 Deceptive News, Fachhochschule Trier (Vortrag/Medienperformance)
2010 ANSICHTEN ÜBER WACHEN, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim
2009 Make Some Space, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim
2008 Videoinszenierung, Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaft und Kunst, Hildesheim
2005 Europe Mediations, Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Schanghai, CHN
2003 break, Centre d’Art Cotemporain Arteppes, Annecy, F
2003 Return to Nature, Nanjing Experimental School of Arts, Nanjing, CHN
2003 Künstlerische Praxis, Fachhochschule Ottersberg


Workshops

2019 Reformbewegungen des 20. Jh., Exkursion nach Worpswede, Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Fak. Medien (Leitung: Dr. Simon Frisch)
2018 24/7 CCTV oder: Wie auf mediale Ordnungssysteme reagieren?, Bauhaus Universität, Fakultät Medien, Weimar
2018 objet trouvé, Chosun University, Dept. of Art, Gwangju, ROK
2016 Additional Professions: eurythmy, Suomenlinna (HIAP), Helsinki, FIN (Leitung)
2015 Zwischen öffentlichem Raum und Kunstraum – Öffentlichkeit und Vermittlung im MaximiliansForum
2015 Kunst und Öffentlichkeit am Beispiel des MaximiliansForums (Leitung mit Th. Thiede u. Ph. Messner)
2015 Das MaximiansForum in Transformation, MaximiliansForum (Leitung mit Th. Thiede u. Ph. Messner), München
2014 (T)ERROR, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt der HAWK, Hildesheim)
2013 How to make a ready made, East China Normal University, Art Department / FCAC, Schanghai (Leitung), RC
2013 studiomem creative-workshop für Henkel, München
2013 studiomem creative-workshop für Henkel, Poing
2011 Raumbewegung, Hermannshof, studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt/Blockseminar, Völksen
2011 Raumbewegung, Kunstverein Via113, studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt, Hildesheim
2009 studiomem creative-workshop für Fissler, Idar-Oberstein
2009 Imago, Hochschule für Künste Bremen, studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt, Bremen
2009 Nichts, Kindertagesstätte St. Elisabeth, Salzgitter


Symposia

2021 Art5, (with L. v. Geyso, Chr. Landspersky, J.-H. Yoo), Platform Munich
2019 R
ezeptionsgeschichtliche Annährungen an süd- und nordkoreanische Kunst des 20. Jh. Kunstraum München (Leitung mit Jae-Hyun Yoo)
2019 Aktion, Intervention, Partizipation, TUM, München
2019 Territorien, Halle 50, München (Assistenz/Konzeption)
2018 PAUSE des Rezipienten und Produzenten, Haus der Kunst, München (Leitung/Organisation/Konzeption)
2017 KAMERA-Projekt.de, 5teilige Reihe, Giesinger Bahnhof und öffentlicher Raum, München-Giesing (Leitung/Organisation/Konzeption)
2016 COLLABORATION_10 – Additional Professions, Suomenlinna (HIAP), Helsinki, FIN (Organisation)
2014 COLLABORATION_7, Rotonda, Belgrad, RS
2014 COLLABORATION_7, Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH
2013 Do you need anybody?, Schaustelle / Pinakothek der Moderne, München
2011 Alles unter Kontrolle?, Kunstraum, München (Leitung)


Panel Discussions and Artist-Talks

2020 Live-Performance and Live-Stream: Speed Talks with Coffee and Petit Four, Nezaket-Ekici and guests, Lothringer 13 Halle, Munich
2020 Artist-Talk with Li Xiaofei, Kunstraum München via Zoom, Munich
2019 Warum wir für die Zukunft im Heute das Gestern erinnern (Podiumsdiskussion und Buchveröffentlichung), Giesinger Bahnhof, München
2019 Fokus Südkorea – Podiumsdiskussion (Leitung/Moderation), Platform München
2019 Where will I spread? Alexander Steig im Gespräch mit Gwang-Hee Jeong (KOR), Platform, München
2019 Kunst und/oder Theater? Alexander Steig im Gespräch mit Frauke Zabel, Kunstraum München
2019 Arbeit an der Pause – Booklaunch, Buchhandlung Walther König, München
2019 Aktion, Intervention, Partizipation, Vorhölzerforum, TUM, München
2019 Von oben sieht man keine Grenzen, Territorien, Halle 50, München (Konzeption)
2019 Künstlerfrühstück, VHS und Kulturreferat München, Artothek München
2018 Super_Monaco: Life and work in Munich or How to survive as an artist, City Museum, Gwangju, KOR
2018 Buchvorstellung VISUS VISERE, Dr. Patricia Drück im Gespräch mit Alexander Steig, Kunstraum München
2017 Vorsicht, Glas! Alexander Steig im Gespräch mit dem Totalkünstler Timm Ulrichs, Kunstraum München
2017 Mahnmahl – Zur Problematik künstlerischer Intervention im Dienste der Erinnerungsarbeit (Leitung/Organisation),
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof, München
2017 Künstlersepräch mit Anita Edenhofer und Kobrinian Jaud, Full Screen #9: ESC, Galerie Nir Altman (Moderation)
2016 Geläut – Möglichkeiten auditiver Erinnerung. Dr. Patricia Drück im Gespräch mit Alexander Steig. Erlöserkirche, München
2016 Kopie und Original, whatremains gallery & Markus Benesch, Galerie FOE156, München (Leitung und Moderation)
2015 Past is Now, Moderation: Paul Lowe, Fotodoks-Festival, München
2015 layer_peripherer Blick und kollektiver Körper IV: whatremains gallery, C_9, MaximiliansForum, München (Leitung/Moderation)
2015 layer_peripherer Blick und kollektiver Körper III: Maximilan Erbacher, C_9, MaximiliansForum, München (Leitung/Moderation)
2015 Schwammerlkönig, TUM, C_9, MaximiliansForum, München (Leitung und Moderation)
2014 Public Dinner and Talk, COLLABORATION_7, Rotonda, Belgrad, RS
2014 Public Dinner and Talk, COLLABORATION_7, Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH
2014 Artist Talk, Leonrodhaus für Kunst, München (Moderation)
2013 Do you need anybody?, Schaustelle / Pinakothek der Moderne, München
2011 Alles unter Kontrolle?, Kunstraum, München
2009 Imago – Bilder der Stadt, Deutsche Akademie für Städtebau und Landesplanung, Hochschule für Künste, Bremen
2008 Von hier aus, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf
2005 Crossing Time, Dartington College of Arts, Todnes, GB
2003 SHIFT, Centre d'Art Contenporaire Arteppes / imagespassages, Annecy, F


Exhibition introductions

2021 Bayerische Kunstförderpreise 2020, Begrüßung und Einführung, Galerie der Künstler, BBK, München
2020 DebütantInnen 2020, Begrüßung und Einführung, Galerie der Künstler, BBK, München
2020 Blaue Zipfel..., Begrüßung, Galerie der Künstler, BBK, München
2019 Look at us - Zu den Arbeiten von Sun Mu, Kunstraum München
2019 Acapulco liegt in Niedersachsen - Zu den Arbeiten von Thomas Cena, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim
2019 Darkness loves to hide - Zu den Arbeiten von Philipp Messner, Kunstraum München
2019 Nichts zu sehen? - In eigener Sache, Artothek, München
2018 Missratene Märchen und andere Geschichten – Hannes Malte Mahler als Anti-Romantiker, Bankhaus Hallbaum, Hannover
2018 Das Ganze ist nicht alles zusammen - Zu den Arbeiten von Hlynur Hallsson , Kunstraum München
2017 Vorsicht, Glas! Timm Ulrichs zu Gast im Kunstraum München, Kunstraum München
2016 Einfach kompliziert – whatremains gallery shows Tobias Rehberger, Galerie FOE156, München
2015 Zeichnung ohne Grenze – Zu den Arbeiten von Thomas Thiede, Hamburger Raum, Hamburg
2015 layer_gestern war heute schon morgen, C_9, MaximiliansForum, München
2015 layer_facility managment, C_9, MaximiliansForum
2014 (T)ERROR, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim
2013 All ready made in China, Fei Contemporary Art Center, Schanghai, CHN
2010 Schatten, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxemburg-Stadt, L
2009 Wellen und Teilchen – Neue Arbeiten von Thomas Cena, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim


Texts

2020 Lamina- Überlegungen zu den farbigen Gipsarbeiten von Claudia Barcheri (Catalogue)
2020 Sun Mu - Look at us (with Jae-Hyun Yoo), (Catalogue)
2020 The Big Sleep (Märkl, Ulrichs, Kluge/Thiede), (Catalogue)
2019 Militarismus im Fokus (Catalogue APPELL)
2019 Rochade - About Hlynur Hallsson's Work (Catalogue 1. Oslo-Biennale)
2019 Play, Pause, Stop - Eine Einführung (with A. Coers), (Book ARBEIT AN DER PAUSE)
2019 passion/fashion - on what remains gallery (Katalogue)
2019 Im Fokus – Das Außenlager Agfa-Kamerawerke des KZ Dachau (Book KAMERA)
2018 Das Ganze ist nicht alles zusammen – Zu den Textarbeiten von Hlynur Hallsson (Catalogue ALLTSAMAN)
2017 Alles unter Kontrolle? (Buch VISUS VISERE)
2016 Nachtschicht – Anmerkungen zu den Licht- und Videoinstallation von Anita Edenhofer (Catalogue/Book)
2015 Neujustierung (Book SCHWAMMERLKÖNIG)
2015 C_9 – MaximilianForum in Transformation (Catalogue)


Exhibition guiding

since 2000 - Zahlreiche Ausstellungs- und Kuratorenführungen


Curation (H =Curator, C = Co-Curator)

2021
Art5, (Kuration mit L. v. Geyso, Chr. Landspersky, J.-H. Yoo), Platform und öffentlicher Raum, München
BLIND SPOTS, studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt im öffentlichen Raum (Leitung), Bauhaus Universität Weimar

Thomas Cena (D/PL) - AURA, Kunstraum München (H)
2020

Li Xiaofei - I am the People 1, Filmscreening, Kunstraum München (Kino der Kunst) München (H)
Unter der Leere, studentisches Ausstellungsprojekt zur summaery2020 remote, Bauhaus Universität Weimar (H)
Claudia Barcheri (D/I), Sommeratelier, Kunstraum München (H)
Li Xiaofei (CHN), "Assembly Line", Kunstraum München (C)
2019
Editionen 2009 - 2019, Kunstraum München(H)
Sun Mu (KOR) „Look at us“, Kunstraum München (H mit Yae-Hyun Yoo)
The Big Sleep,4. Biennale der Künstler, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst (C)
Thomas Cena (D/PL)„Acapulco“, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (H)
Philipp Messner (I/D)„Darkness loses to hide“, Kunstraum München (H)
2018
2 x Förg, Jahresgaben, Kunstraum München (C)
COLLABORATION_11: SUPER_MONACO (Performance), BOAN1942 art space, Seoul, KOR (C)
COLLABORATION_11: SUPER_MONACO (Ausstellung), LAB29, Seoul, KOR (C)
PAUSE (prelude), Künstlerverbund, Haus der Kunst, München (H mit C. Smith u. A. Coers)
Hlynur Hallsson (IS), "ALLTSAMAN – DAS GANZE – ALL OF IT", Kunstraum München (H)
2017
Jahresgaben, Kunstraum München (C)
Anita Edenhofer/Matthias Gumberger: Sommerresidenz, Kunstraum München (H)
Timm Ulrichs „Vorsicht, Glas!“, Kunstraum München (H)
2016
Schwarz - Weiß - Grau, Jahresgaben, Kunstraum München (H mit L. Horn)
Thomas Cena „Das Feld“, Ermekeilkaserne, Bonn (H mit MovingLocations)
Essentials, Künstlerverbund, Haus der Kunst, München (C)
what remains gallery (Landspersky&Landspersky): Sommerresidenz, Kunstraum München (H)
2015
COLLABORATION_9, Kuration MaximiliansForum München (H mit T. Thiede und P. Messner)
01 layer_facility management (H mit T. Thiede und P. Messner)
02 Leonie Felle / Franka Kaßner „Tischreise“ (H)
03 Iva Kontic / Mihael Milunovic „layer_collaboration_7 (H mit T. Thiede)
04 layer_department of architecture_TUM
4a Schwammerlköning (H)
4b Symbiosis for MaximiliansForum (C)
4c MaximiliansForum: Ansichtssache(n) (H)
4d Connected – Disconnected (C)
05 layer_gestern war heute schon morgen (C mit A. Weigand, F. Wüst, T. Thiede, P. Messner)
06 layer_open artist studio foundation (H mit B. Engl, T. Thiede)
07 layer_fotodoks festival (C)
08 what remains gallery (Landspersky & Landspersky) „layer_peripherer Blick und kollektiver Körper IV“ (H)
2014
COLLABORATION_7, abart/Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH / Galerija Rotonda, Belgrad, RS (C)
Under (De)Construction, Luitpoldkaserne, München (C)
Offene Ateliers, Leonrodhaus, München(H)
(T)ERROR, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (H)
2013
All ready made in China, FCAC, Schanghai, CN (H)
1Blick, Leonrodhaus, München (H)
Do you need anybody? Schaustelle / Pinakothek der Moderne, München (C)
2012
Samstarf 5, Verksmidjan, Hjalteyri/ GalleriBOX, Akureyri, IS (H mit H. Hallsson)
moving surface, Künstlerforum, Bonn (C)
2011
Von Eulen und Lerchen, Auditorium HAWK, Hildesheim (H)
raumbewegung, Hermannshof, Völksen (H)
raumbewegung, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (H)
Thomas Cena „Wellen und Teilchen“, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (H)
2010
Shadow – Ombre – Schatten, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxemburg, L (H)
Imago – Bilder der Stadt, Deutsche Akademie für Städtebau und Landesplanung/Akademie der Künste, Bremen (C)
VIRIDUM VIDEO, Hermannshof, Völksen (H mit E. Westermeier)
2007
RUMMEL, Städtische Galerie Kubus, Hannover (H mit J. Witte u. H. M. Mahler)
2006
NEUN STATIONEN, Krankenhausmuseum, Bremen (C)
GLAUBEN UND WISSEN, Galerie der Künstler, München (H)
2005
GASTGEBER / MAKING OFF, Kunstverein Hildesheim (C)
2004
SHIFT - CLOSE UP, InternationalesMedienkunstForum, Hannover (C)
2003
GURKE AUF ENGLISCH, Barkenhoff, Worpswede (C)
HEIMLEUCHTEN, Niedersächsische Landesvertretung, Berlin (C)
D. Schürer „Blind Date 11“, Kunstverein Hannover (H)
2002
FO:ROM_0.2., Videolounge, InternationalesMedienkunstForum, Hannover (H mit J. Klotzenbücher)
- 06. Hee Seon Kim “nal-ma-da”, ,
- 07. Björn Hausner “GOD TOLD ME TO
- 08. Anke Fischer “unique selling place
- 09. Dennis Miller “Moving Target
- 10. Michael Brynntrup “NETC.ETERA”
2001
FO:ROM_0.1., Videolounge, InternationalesMedienkunstForum, Hannover (H mit J. Klotzenbücher)
- 01. Ruth Hutter „Reanimierte Familienabende“
- 02. Judith Pfeifer „Im Spiel der Zeit“
- 03. Claudia Weber „Starter wie Störer“
- 04. Katrin Herbel „Vom Video zur Videoinstallation oder warum ich gerne massiere“
- 05. Daniela Sperling „FaLsch“
SCIENTIFICNEUROTICSTOP, Kunstverein Wunstorf (H mit J. Witte u. P. Komarnicki)
1999
DIE GUTEN DINGE, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (H mit J. Witte u. P. Komarnicki)
Künstlerfrühstück, Leisewitzstübchen, Hannover (H mir J. Witte)
STATT BLUMEN, Stadtfriedhof Engesohde, Hannover (C)


Catalagues and Books

2020
Claudia Barcheri - LAMINA (Hg., Catalogue)
The Big Sleep (Texts, Catalogue)
Sun Mu - Look at us (Hg., Catalogue)
KhB5 (Catalogue)
Alexander Steig - APPELL, Moving Locations, Bonn (Katalogue)
2019

20 Jahre Künstlerstätte Stuhr-Heiligenrode, Gemeinde Stuhr (Katalog)
Alexander Steig - Corner Surveillance and 24/7 Photography, Artothek München (Katalog)
Oslo-Biennale First Edition, Stadt Oslo (Katalog)
TERRITORIEN, Neue Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft (Katalog)
Arbeit an der Pause, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, München (Hg., kunstwissenschaftliche Publikation)
about what remains gallery - passion/fashion (Katalog)
Alexander Steig - KAMERA, Landeshauptstadt München (Hg., kunstwissenschaftliche Publikation)
2018
Paula-Modersohn-Becker-Kunstpreis, Künstlerhäuser, Worpswede (Katalog)
PAUSE (prelude), Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, München (Hg., Katalog)
2017
Alexander Steig - VISUS VISERE, Kunstraum München (Hg., kunstwissenschaftliche Publikation)
NO SECRETS! Stadtmuseum München (Katalog)
Das Chromosom der Kunst, 3. Biennale im Haus der Kunst, München (Katalog)
2016
Additional Professions, HIAP, Suomenlinna, Helsinki, FIN (Katalog)
Essentials, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, München (Katalog)
2015
C_9 – MaximilianForum in Transformation, Landeshauptstadt München (Katalog)
Schwammerlkönig, Technische Universität München (architekturwissenschaftliche Publikation)
FotoDoks – Past is Now, Münchner Stadtmuseum, München (Katalog)
2014
TRANSFER, KHBi 2, München (Katalog)
2013
All ready made in China, FCAC, Schanghai, CHN (Hg., Katalog)
DomagkAteliertage XX, DomagkAteliers, München (Katalog)
Schaustelle, Pinakothek der Moderne, München (Katalog)
2012
THE UNKNOWN, 3rd Mediations-Biennale, Posen, PL (Katalog)
moving surface, Künstlerforum, Bonn (Katalog)
Highlights im Abseits - 10 Jahre Künstlerhaus, Marktoberdorf (Katalog)
artmix 6, KuBa, Saarbrücken (Katalog)
alexander steig - kryptós, Städtische Galerie Konschthaus, Luxemburg, L (Katalog)
2010
Alexander Steig - ANSICHTEN ÜBER WACHEN, Kunstverein Via113 (Katalog)
PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER-Kunstpreis, Kunsthalle Worpswede (Katalog)
2009
NICHTS, St. Elisabeth Kirche, Salzgitter-Lebenstedt (Katalog)
WILDWUCHS, Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum, Hannover (Katalog)
2008
VON HIER AUS, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf (Katalog)
Alexander Steig - SCENERIES (LANDSCAPES IN REPOSE), Galerie k4, München (Katalog)
EUROPEAN ATTITUDE, Zendai Museum of Modern Art, Schanghai, CHN (Ausstellungskatalog)
2007
MAKE SOME SPACE, ehemaliges Heizkraftwerk, München (Einzelkatalog)
ASIA/EUROPE – MEDIATIONS, Posen, PL (Ausstellungskatalog)
RUMMEL, Städtische Galerie Kubus, Hannover (Ausstellungskatalog)
URBAN CONDITIONS, Rathausgalerie München (Ausstellungskatalog)
2006
NEUN STATIONEN, Krankenhausmuseum, Bremen
NEUE KUNST IN ALTEN GÄRTEN, NKiaG e. V., Güter Lenthe (Ausstellungskatalog)
2005
GASTGEBER / MAKING OFF, Kunstverein Hildesheim (Ausstellungskatalog)
2. BERLINER KUNSTSALON, Arena, Berlin (Ausstellungskatalog)
TWO ASIAS, TWO EUROPES, Shanghai MoMa, Schanghai, CN (Ausstellungskatalog)
2004
ALDREI – NIE – NEVER, Galerie Kuckei + Kuckei, Berlin (Ausstellungskatalog)
SCREEN SPIRIT, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen (K/DVD)
2003
break, Internationales Medienkunstforum, Hannover (Einzelkatalog)
SHIFT, Arteppes - Espace d’Art Contemporain, Annecy (CD-R), F
RETURN TO NATURE, Nanjing Senghua Arts Center, Nanjing, CN (Ausstellungskatalog)
2002
GLOCKENSPIEL, Kunstverein Syke (Einzelkatalog)
Alexander Steig - Videoinstallation, Künstlerstätte Stuhr-Heiligenrode (Einzelkatalog)
Lift, Niedersächsisches Ministerium f. Wissenschaft und Kunst, Hannover (Einzelkatalog)
PERSPEKTIVEN, 81. Herbstausstellung, Kunstverein Hannover (Ausstellungskatalog)
2001
BAHNHOF-LICHTSPIELE, Kurt-Schwitters-Forum, Hannover (Ausstellungskatalog)
ALEXANDER STEIG ZEIGT..., Dominikanerkloster, Frankfurt a. M. (Einzelkatalog)
KRAFT/QUELLE, Bosch-Förderpreis 2001, Flughafen Stuttgart (Ausstellungskatalog)
2000
JUNGE KUNST IN DER ALLBANK, Allbank, (Ausstellungskatalog)
ARCHE NOAH, Kunstverein Neustadt (Ausstellungskatalog)
1999
DIE GUTEN DINGE, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (Ausstellungskatalog)
LOKALZEIT, Biennale niedersächs. Künstler, Kunstverein Hannover (Ausstellungskatalog)
1998
DIGITALE BILDWELTEN, Kunstverein Recklinghausen (Ausstellungskatalog)
WORKART, Bosch-Förderpreis, Galerie der Stadt Stuttgart (Ausstellungskatalog)


Honorory post

Since 2021 Secretary, Board of Art5 e. V., Association for Transnational Cultural Exchange between Asia and Europe, Bairawies/Munich
Since 2020 Chairman of the Board (with Dr. Anita Edenhofer and Corbinan Böhm), Professional Association of Fine Artists Munich and Upper Bavaria
Since
2018 State Delegate, Professional Association of Visual Artists Munich and Upper Bavaria
Since 2018 Member of the Exhibition Commission, Professional Association of Visual Artists Munich and Upper Bavaria
Since 2017 Member of the Working Committee, Künstlerverbund im Haus der Kunst, Munich
Since 2017 Member of the Board of Trustees, feinkunst e. V., Hannover
Since 2017 Vice Chairman of the Executive Board, Kunstraum München e. V., Munich
2016 - 17 Member of the board, Kunstraum München e. V., Munich
2001 - 04 Member of the Advisory Board, Kunstverein Hannover e. V., Hanover
1999 - 08 Treasurer, Kunstverein Via113 e. V., Hildesheim
2001 - 04 Revisor, Atelierhaus e. V., Hannover


Jury

2021 Artist selection, Städtisches Atelierhaus Baumstraße, Munich
2021 Artist in Residence Munich, München
2021 Admission committee for new members, BBK Munich and Upper Bavaria
2020 Die ersten Jahre der Professionalität / Debutanten, Galerie der Künstler, München
2019 Die ersten Jahre der Professionalität / Debutanten, Galerie der Künstler, München
2018 Empfehlung 1 Runde: Bayerischer Kunstförderpreis, Cité Paris, Spezialpreis, BBK München und Oberbayern
2018 iv-Kunstpreis, Kunst und Forum, München
2018 PAUSE (prelude), Künstlerverbund, Haus der Kunst, München
2018 Die ersten Jahre der Professionalität / Debutanten, Galerie der Künstler, München
2012 Videokunst-Preis, Filmbüro Bremen
2011 Artist in Residence in Artist in Residence, Kulturbahnhof, Saarbrücken

COLLABORATION_project

COLLABORATION_11
SUPER_MONACO (Performance), BOAN1942, Seoul, 07.10.2018
SUPER_MONACO (Exhibition), LAB29@TTUKDO, Seoul, 11. - 17.10.2018
Lecture,
Chosun University, Department of Art and Design, Gwangju, 15.10.2018
Lecture, Gwangju City Museum of Art, Gwangju, 16.10.2018
Seoul and Gwangju (Research), May/June 2018


COLLABORATION_
10
LOG AGE, RSTR#, Munich,15. – 25.10.2015
LOG AGE, Lothringer13 Rroom, Munich, 15. – 25.10.2015
Concert by Hannu Karjalainen at Fovorit-Bar, Munich, 19th October 2015

ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONS, HIAP, Helsinki, FIN, 4. - 14.07.2016
HELSINKI RESEARCH,
HIAB, Helsinki, FIN, 11. - 16.12.2015


COLLABORATION_9
C9 - MaximiliansForum in Transformation, MaximiliansForum, München, 28.01. - 15.12.2015


Workshop I, 06.02.2015
TeilnehmerInnen: Tuncay Acar (Kulturschaffender, München), Diana Ebster (Kulturreferat, München), Beate Engl (Künstlerin / Assistentin Klasse Metzel, Kunstakademie, München), Anna Koch (Protokoll, Kulturreferat, München), Philipp Messner (Künstler/Collaboration, München), Roland Roos (Künstler, Luzern), Hanne Rung (Lehrstuhl Architektur, TU, München), Daniel Schürer (Künstler, Ausstellungsmacher, Brüssel), Alexander Steig (Künstler/Collaboration, München), Dr. Daniela Stöppel (Kunsthistorikerin, München), Thomas Thiede (Künstler/Collaboration, München), Alexandra Weigand (Kulturschaffende, München), Moderation: Dr. Christian Schoen (Kunstwissenschaftler, Ansbach)

Launch der Website (mittlerweile offline), Gestaltung: Gundi Schillinger, 23.03.15

layer_facility management, 04.04. -11.05.2015
Kick off: layer_facility management, 20.04.15
Einbau einer sanitären Anlage und eines Multifunktionsraumes (SERVER). Entwicklung eines Zugangskonzeptes zur Passage, ein Entwurf des Architekten Felix Kraemer.

layer_collaboration_7, 01.05 - 08.06.2015
C9TAG: informell: Iva Kontic/Mihael Milunovic, Belgrad, RS, 05.05.15
C9TAG: layer_peripherer Blick & kollektiver Körper I, Leben und arbeiten in Belgrad. Iva Kontic und Mihael Milunovic (Belgrad, RS) 12.05.15
COLLABORATION_7 Tischreise (“Geliebtes Land durch gute Freunde”), Film von Leonie Felle mit Franka Kaßner, Loop: 12 min., 2014/2015, 12.-22.05.15
AGIT-PROP-FLASH-MOB (Performance, Marienhof), Leitung: Iva Kontic, Belgrad, RS, 16.05.15
C9TAG: layer_peripherer Blick & kollektiver Körper II, Leben und arbeiten in Athen. Georgia Kotretsos (Athen, GR) spricht über ihre Arbeitsweise, 19.05.15 und ihre Stadt.
Eröffnun
g COLLABORATION_7, Iva Kontic/Mihael Milunovic, Belgrad, RS , 26.05.- 08.06.15

layer_department of architecture_TUM, 16.06. – 07.07.15
Eröffnung: layer_department of architecture_TUM, 16.06.15
C9TAG: Schwammerlkönig, Vortrag, Gespräch und Pilze sammeln mit dem Lehrstuhl für Landschaftsarchitektur und öffentlichen Raum, mit Felix Lüdicke, Felix Metzler und Studierenden, 23.06.15
C9TAG: Abschlussveranstaltung TUM , Abschlussveranstaltung Pilzverkostung und Symbiosis for MaximiliansForum Vortrag und Gespräch mit dem Lehrstuhl für Gebäudetechnologie und klimagerechtes Bauen, mit Ebru Özseçen, Daniele Santucci und Studierenden. Mit Beteiligung des Lehrstuhls für Theorie und Geschichte von Architektur, Kunst und Design /Tobias Zervosen, Isabel Mühlhaus und dem Lehrstuhl für Raumentwicklung, Agnes Förster, Hanne Rung, 07.07.15

C9TAG: Leerstand089, Pressekonferenz und Website-Launch, 09.07.15

layer_gestern war heute schon morgen, 14.07. - 04.08.15
Zu Geschichte und Gegenwart moderner Architektur, Stadt- und Verkehrsplanung
Filmabend 1: Za Zelazna Brama (Hinter dem Eisernen Tor), Heidrun Holzfeind, AT/PL/US 2009, 55′. Kuratiert von Alexandra Weigand, 14.07.15
Filmabend 2: Kreuzungsfrei und richtig, Ein Kurzfilmprogramm kuratiert von Florian Wüst, 28.07.15
Filmabend 3: Fort von allen Sonnen, Isa Willinger, DE 2013, 79′. Kuratiert von Alexandra Weigand, 04.08.15

layer_open artist studio foundation, 08.09. – 08.10.15
Eröffnung: layer_open artist studio foundation - Ein Projekt von Georgia Kotretsos, Athen, GR, 08.09.15
Gastredner: OASF Chief Advisor Bernd Fesel / Senior Advisor at the European Centre for Creative Economy
Video: OASF System Designer Mehul Sangham / Innovation Leadership and Strategist, USA
Leitung: C_9-Team und Beate Engl

C9TAG: Diskussion zur Radiosendung “Die Unterführung – eine Röhre aus der Zukunft”, von und mit Ralf Homann (Bildhauer/Radio-Autor), München, 15.09.15

Workshop II, 28.9.2015
TeilnehmerInnen: Anna Koch (Protokoll, Kulturreferat, München), Nan Melllinger (Kunstmanagerin, München), Philipp Messner (Künstler/Collaboration, München), Martina Oberprantacher (Lenbachhaus, München), Alexander Steig (Künstler/Collaboration, München), Sebastian Stein (Kurator, München), Thomas Thiede (Künstler/Collaboration, München)
Moderation: Ralf Homann (Künstler/Radioautor), München

C9TAG: layer_peripherer Blick und kollektiver Körper III, Maximilian Erbacher (Künstler/Ausstellungsmacher) stellt die BOUTIQUE – Raum für temporäre Kunst, Köln, vor, 29.09.15

layer_fotodoks festival, 13. – 18.10.15
Collaboration 9 stellt seine Räumlichkeiten dem Festival zur Verfügung und ist mit seinem Projekt "Spielkartentisch" (C_7) im Stadtmusem vertreten.

C9TAG: layer_peripherer Blick & kollektiver Körper IV, what remains gallery (Christina und René Landspersky) berichten über ihre Künstlerresidenz Gwangju (KOR) und reinszenieren eine Arbeit, 20.10.15

layer_zone zero, 02.11. – 06.12.15
Philipp Messner | Alexander Steig | Thomas Thiede
Die drei Künstler demontieren abwechselnd wöchentlich die Fascilities und entwickeln daraus freie Setzungen im Raum

C9TAG: layer_peripherer Blick und kollektiver Körper V, Leben und arbeiten in der Kunstwelt. Mit Sebastian Stein (München/Hohenlockstedt), 10.11.15

C9TAG: Connected - Disconnected, der Lehrstuhl für Raumentwicklung (Agnes Förster, Hanne Rung) stellt an der TUM seine diesbezüglichen Forschungsergebnisse vor, 14.12.2015


COLLABORATION_8
SPRING CLEANING, performance and installation between Karlstor and fountain (Munich), 05.06.2014
LECTURE by WWT at kuntsraum muenchen, 03.06.2014

C9TAG, lecture, C9 - MaximiliansForum, 19.05.2015
layer_open artist studio foundation, C9 - MaximiliansForum, 08.09. - 08.10.2015

COLLABORATION_8, Athens, GR, (still in progress)


COLLABORATION_7
FotoDoks - Past is Now,
Münchner Stadtmuseum, October 2015 - January 2016
COLLABORATION
_7, UNDER (DE)CONSTRUCTION, Kreativquartier Munich, September 2014
COLLABORATION
_7, abart, Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH, September 2014
COLLABORATION_7, Galerija ŠTAB, Belgrade, RS, October 2014
MOSTAR RESEARCH,
abart, OKC Abrasevic, Mostar, BIH, August 2013
BELGRADE RESEARCH,
Parabrod, Belgrade, RS, March 2014

C9TAG, artist talk, 12th May 2015, C9 - MaximiliansForum, Munich
C7_Tischreise, Video, 12th - 22nd May 2015, C9 -MaximiliansForum, Munich
Lecture, 13th May 2015, Akadamy of Fine Arts, Klasse Metzel, Munich
Performance AGIT-PROP-FLASH-MOB, 16th May 2015, Marienhof, Munich
layer_collaboration_7, 26th May - 7th June 2015, C9 - MaximiliansForum, Munich
Artist-Talk, FotoDoks Festival , 15.10.2015, 3 pm, MaximiliansForum, Munich
FotoDoks, 2015/16, Stadtmusem München, D
Balkan Photo-Festival, 2016, Art Gallery Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, BIH
2016 Zenica, BIH
2016 Trebinje, BIH
2016 Cetinje (Montenegro)
2016 Ljubljana (Slovenia)
2016 Zagreb (Kroatia)
2016 Belgrade (Serbia)
2017 Pristina (Kosovo)
2017 Skopje (Macedonia)



COLLABORATION_6
ALL READY MADE IN CHINA (exhibition),
Fei Contemporary Art Center (FCAC), Shanghai, RC, 13th December 2013
ALL READY MADE IN CHINA (lecture 1), East China Normal University, Art Department, RC, 9th December 2013
ABOUT SCULPTURE (lecture 2), Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Shanghai, RC, 11th December 2013
HOW TO MAKE A READYMADE (workshop) FCAC/East China Normal University, Art Department, RC, 10th and 12th December 2013


CHANGE & EXCHANGE, HALLE50, Munich, 9th May 2014, 7 pm
LECTURE, Akadamie, Klasse Metzel, Munich, 23rd April, 7 - 9 pm
FILMABEND/SREENING,
Werkstattkino, Munich, 10th May 2014, 6 - 8 pm

COLLABORATION_
Symposium
DO YOU NEED ANYBODY, SCHAUSTELLE I Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, D, 2013


COLLABORATION_
5
SAMSTARF_
5, GalleríBOX, Akureyri, IS, 2012
SAMSTARF_5, Verksmiðjan, Hjalteyri, IS, 2012
SKIN DRAWINGS , Húðflúrstofu Norðurlands, Akureyri, IS 2012

FIRST THINGS FIRST , firstlines gallery, Munich, D, 2013
CORRELATION, HALLE50, Munich, D, 2013


COLLABORATION_
4
COLLABORATION_
4, space, Bratislava, SK, 2012
COLLABORATION_4, BANSKÁ ST A NICA Contemporary, Banská Štiavnica, SK, 2011


COLLABORATION_
3
OMBRE - SCHATTEN - SHADOW, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxembourg, L, 2010


COLLABORATION_
2
THOMAS' DREAM , Motorcade/FlashParade, Bristol, GB, 2009

SMOKESCREEN, art Report and WELTRAUM, Munich, D, 2010


COLLABORATION
_1
COLLABORATION_1, doppel de, Dresden, D, 2009

6KOMMA19KUBIK, k4 gallery and Tanzschule, Munich, D, 2009

up