recent cv works texts home

 

Curriculum Vitae

1968 ...born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
1988-90 Civilian Service: Geriatric Psychiatry, Hanover
1990-98 Studies of Applied Culture-Sciences and Aesthetical Practice, University of Hildesheim
1992-98 Studies of Fine Arts, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hanover
1998-99 Master Class, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hanover
1999-01 Doctoral candidate, University of Hildesheim
2009-11 Lectureship of Time-based Media, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim
2013-15 Deputy Professorship (1/2) of Digital Media, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim
2015 .. Direction (with Th. Thiede and Ph. Messner), COLLABORATION_9 – MaximiliansForum in Transformation, MaximiliansForum, Munich
2016 -. Deputy Chaiman of the Board, Kunstraum München

Alexander Steig lives and works in Munich.

Grants, Scholarships, Stipends, Funding

2000-01 Graduation grant, Ministry of Culture and Science, Lower Saxony, D
2001-02 Scholarship for Sculpture / Artist in Residence, Community of Stuhr, D
2002 ...Project grant, Ministry of Science and Culture, Lower Saxony, D
2003 ...Barkenhoff-Scholarship / Artist in Residence, Worpswede, D
....... Exhibition funding Nanjing, ifa, Stuttgart, CHN
2004 ...Annual Grant of Fine Arts, Ministry of Science and Culture, Lower Saxony, D
2005 ...Exhibition funding Shanghai, ifa, Stuttgart, CHN
2006 ...Scholarship of Fine Arts, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner-Stiftung, Munich, D
2007 ...Scholarship of Fine Arts, City of Munich, D
2008 ...Exhibition funding Tokyo, ifa, Stuttgart, J
........Exhibition funding Akureyri, German Embassy Reykjavik, IS
........Sponsorship, LfA Förderbank Bayern, Munich/Bavaria
2010 ...Project grant Luxembourg, Ministry of Culture, Luxembourg, L
....... Cité internationale des Arts, Paris, F
2011 .. Project grant, Ministry of Culture, Luxembourg, L
........Project grant, City of Munich, D
....... Artist in Residence, artmix06, Luxembourg, L
...... .Artist-Residency, BANSKÁ ST A NICA Contemporary, Banska Štiavnica, SK
2012 .. Artist in Residence, artmix06, Saarbrucken, D
........Scholarship of Fine Arts, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner-Stiftung, Munich, D
........Exhibition funding Hjalteyri, German Embassy Reykjavik, IS
........Exhibition funding 3rd Poznan Biennale, ifa, Stuttgart, PL
2013 ...Research funding Mostar, Bavarian State Ministry of Sciences, Research and the Arts, BIH
........Project funding Shanghai, Goethe Institut Shanghai, CHN
2014 ...Project funding Belgrade/Mostar, ifa, Stuttgart, RS / BIH
2014-17 Studio-Funding, City of Munich
2015 .. Project funding COLLABORATION_9, MaximiliansForum, City of Munich
2016....Artist-Residency, HIAP (Helsinki International Artist Program) and Goethe-Institut Helsinki, Suomenlinna, FIN
2017
...Winner of Art in Public, City of Munich
2017-20 Studio-Funding, City of Munich


Projects, Exhibitions, Participations

2017
KAMERA, public space, former Agfa-Kommando Giesing, Munich (S)
Factor X - The Chromosome of Art, Haus der Kunst, Munich (C)
Boondocks III, Kunsthalle FAUST, Hanover
Im neuen G'wand, Atelier Seror, Munich
Vater & Sohn, remise, Axstedt
FREHOESTORN. Galerie Foe156, Munich
NO SECRETS!, Münchner Stadtmuseum, Munich (C)

2016
Geläut, Erlöserkirche Munich (S)
Kunst sichert III - Flucht, Zurich Bezirksdirektion, Munich
High five, Leonrodhaus, Munich
ESSENTIALS, Haus der Kunst, Munich (C)
Past is Now, The Croatian Museum of Architecture, Zagreb, (HR)
Additional Professions, HIAP, Suomenlinna, Helsinki (FIN)
BYOB, Kreativquartier, Munich
NEUTRALGRAU, Hinterconti, Hamburg
Past is Now, National Museum of Montenegro, Crna Gora (MNE)
APPELL, Ermekeilkaserne, Bonn (S/C)
Salon, Schwere Reiter, Munich
Balkan Photo Festival, Art Gallerry Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo (BIH)

2015
Jahrhundertgaben, Weltraum, Munich
Glanz & Gloria, Galerie der Künstler, Munich
Jahresgaben, Kunstraum Munich
layer_zone zero, MaximiliansForum, Munich
FotoDoks – Past is Now, Münchner Stadtmuseum, Munich
SUMMULA II, Leonrodhaus für Kunst, Munich
WETLRAUM CHRONIK 6/7 - Wurmloch, Rathausgalerie, Munich
layer_facility managment, MaximiliansForum, Munich

2014
PIRMASENS PROJEKT: CLUB PIENE, former branch bank, Pirmasens (S), D
Jahresgaben, kunstraum muenchen, Munich (C), D
ArsDiletanti 2, former main post office, Grottenau, Augsburg, D
TRANSFER - Bildinteresse zwischen Videoscreen und Datenklau, KHBi 2, Munich (C), D

Freie Liebe, Leonrodhaus, Munich, D
COLLABORATION_7, Corovica kuca, Mostar, BIH
COLLABORATION_7, Galerija Rotonda, Belgrade, RS
Under (De)Construction, Luitpoldkaserne, Munich, D
Open Studios, Leonrodhaus, Munich, D

La Terre Promise, B_B_B_, Brussels, B
Münchner Kapelle, Kapelle Brüssel, Brussels, B

BYOB Munich III, Kreativquartier, Munich, D
SPRING CLEANING (by Women With Talents: Georgia Kotretsos & Natascha Papadopoulou), Karlsplatz, Munich, D
Belgrade Research, Parabrod, Belgrade, RS

2013
All ready made in China, Fei Contemporary Art Center, Shanghai, CHN
1Blick, Leonrodhaus, München, D
ARCHITEKTURESSAY no. 00036 - 00063, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
Mostar Research, abart, Mostar, BIH
Discovery R-EU-S10, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Reusten (S), D
Wunderkammer 2.013, Fridas Kammer, Frida, Munich, D
ATLANTIS oder das Huberhäusl, Dachauer/Schwerereiter, Munich, D
DomagkAteliertage XX, DomagkAteliers, Munich, D
do you need anybody? Schaustelle I Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, D

2012
Jahresgaben, kunstraum muenchen, Munich, D
STEIN, Kreismuseum Bitburg-Prüm, Bitburg (S), D
THE UNKNOWN, 3rd Biennale Poznan (C), PL
COLLABORATION_5, Verksmiðjan, Halteyri, IS
COLLABORATION_5, Salur Myndlistarfélagsins, Akureyri, IS
DieNeuEröffnung, Kulturschutzgebiet, Munich, D
Under Construction, Galerie der Künstler, Munich, D
moving surface, Künstlerforum, Bonn (C), D
Reliquie als Fetisch in Kirche, Kunst und Konsum, TuFa, Treves, D
Highlights im Abseits, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf (C)
COLLABORATION_4, SPACE gallery, Bratislava, SK
artmix06, KuBa, Saarbrücken (C), D
CHAIN (½), plug_in, Kunst und Neue Medien, Bonn (S), D

2011
Facebuk Network, Weltraum, Munich, D
COLLABORATION_4, Banska Sta A Nica Contemporary, Banská Štiavnica, SK
Angemesse Maßnahmen in allen Bereichen, feinkustraum, Hanover (S, with H. M. Mahler), D
VISUS VISERE, kunstraum muenchen, Munich (S/C), D
artmix06, Galerie beim Engel, Luxembourg L
RES PUBLICA PUBLICO EST, Kunstverein Trier, Treves (S), D
BILDER SCHAUEN, KAPELLE, Bonn (S), D
raumbewegung, Hermannshof, Völksen, D

2010
ANSICHTEN ÜBER WACHEN, Kunstverein Via113 Hildesheim (S/C), D
PAULA MODERSOHN BECKER-Kunstpreis, Kunsthalle Worpswede (C), D
Multiple Choice, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne, D
GENESIS I, ASO International Art Medium AIAM, Takamori-machi, Aso-gun, Kumamoto, J
dramkulturlandschaftlëtzebuerg, Musée de la Résistance, Esch-sur-Alzette, L
ROOM WITH A VIEW, Studio 1548, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, (S), F
Art_tuilage 10, CRANE, Centre de ressources, Château de Chevigny en Auxois, Bourgogne, F
Deceptive News, Medienperformance, Fachhochschule Trier, Treves, D
Shadow – Ombre – Schatten, Konschthaus beim Engel, Luxembourg, L
VIRIDUM VIDEO, Hermannshof, Völksen, D

2009
NICHTS, St. Elisabeth Kirche, Salzgitter-Lebenstedt, D
COLLABORATION_2, MOTORCADE/FLASH PARADE, Bristol, GB
OFFICIUM (break), MOSTEIRO SCHUERER, Zelt 4, Kunsthalle Mainz, D
STARSHIP VI - A113, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (S), D
COUNTRYSIDE, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Reusten (S), D
WILDWUCHS, Landesgalerie, Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum, Hanover (C), D
COLLABORATION_1, doppel de, Dresden, D
EVIDENZ, Intervention im öffentlichen Raum, Munich (S), D

2008
VON HIER AUS, Künstlerhaus Marktoberdorf (C)
RAUM GEBEN Vol. #6, FRISE, Künstlerhaus Hamburg, D
SHORT CIRCUIT, Foro Artistico, Internationales MedienKunstForum, Hanover, D
START, Verksmidjan, Hjalteyri, IS
ZEN ART, Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum, Tokyo, J
MOST/BRÜCKE/BRIDGE, La Fabrika, Prague, CZ
EUROPEAN ATTITUDE, Zendai MoMA, Shanghai, CHN
SCENERIES (LANDSCAPES IN REPOSE), Galerie k4, Munich (S/C), D
TV-Trainer, kunstraum-wohnraum, Akureyri, (E), IS
POLARIS, Galleri BOX, Akureyri, (E), IS

2007
b.LINE, Ter Caemer-Meert Contemporary, Kortrijk, B
ASIA/EUROPE - MEDIATIONS, Humanistische Universität für Journalismus, Poznan, (C), PL
RUMMEL, Städtische Galerie KUBUS, Hanover (C), D
URBAN CONDITIONS, Rathausgalerie, Munich (C), D
MAKE SOME SPACE, ehem. Heizkraftwerk, Munich (S/C), D

2006
GLAUBEN UND WISSEN, Galerie der Künstler, Munich, D
Neue Kunst in alten Gärten, Neue Kunst in alten Gärten e. V., Ober- und Untergut Lenthe (C), D
GLAUBEN UND WISSEN - preview, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
BACK FROM SHANGHAI, Kunsthalle Faust, Hanover, D
NEUN STATIONEN, Galerie im Park/Krankenhaus-Museum, Bremen (S/C), D
STEIG/WEISS, Galerie k4, Munich (S, with Peter Weiss), D

2005
I LOVE VIDEO ART, Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain de Strasbourg, F
Das Plakat als Skulptur im öffentlichen Raum, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim, D
Crossing Time International II, Dartington Gallery, Totnes, GB
Gastgeber / making off, Kunstverein Hildesheim & Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (C), D
2. Berliner Kunstsalon, Arena, Berlin (C)
TWO ASIAS, TWO EUROPES, Shanghai Doloun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, (C), CHN
3 Einstellungen zur Malerei, mf-art, Munich (E)

2004
MATCH 2, Städtische Galerie KUBUS, Hanover, D
SCREEN SPIRIT, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen (DVD), D
MATCH 1, InnerSpaces, Zentrum für neue Medien, Poznan, PL
ALDREI - NIE - NEVER, Galerie Kuckei+Kuckei, Berlin, D
SHIFT #4, AV-arkki, Helsinki, FIN
SHIFT #3, Art Gene, Cumbria, GB
jetztredi, lothringer 13/LADEN, Munich, D
SHIFT- Close Up, Foro Artistico, Internationales MedienKunstForum, Hanover, D
Sondervorführung, Galerie im Park, Bremen (S), D

2003
Return to Nature, Nanjing International Arts Center, Nanjing, (C), CHN
Glocke-Kunst, Konzerthaus Die Glocke, Bremen, D
Eiformer tun die ganze Ortschaft trösten, Künstlerhäuser Worpswede, D
SHIFT, Centre d'Art Contenporaire Arteppes / imagespassages, Annecy,(DVD) F
Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst, Städtische Galerie im Buntentor, Bremen, D
HEIMLEUCHTEN, Niedersächsische Landesvertretung, Berlin, D
GURKE AUF ENGLISCH, Atelier V, Künstlerhäuser Worpswede, D
Who's next? Foro Artistico, Internationales Medienkunstforum, Hannover (S, with J.-P. Sonntag/C), D
WATER FALLS, Stiftelsen Internasjonalt Hus, Stavanger, (S), N

2002
Die Sprechweisen, Art IG, Hanover, D
Ein Treppenhaus für die Kunst VI, Niedersächsisches Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kultur, Hanover (C), D
don, Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, USA
Die Beherrschung der Natur, Kunsthalle FAUST, Hanover, D
PERSPEKTIVEN, 81. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstler, Kunstverein Hanover (C), D
Fernsehzimmer (doppelt), Galerie Herold, Bremen (E)
Glockenspiel, Kunstverein Syke (S/C)
break, Künstlerstätte Stuhr-Heiligenrode, (S/C)

2001
wer seid ihr eigentlich, DEKP, Hanover, D
lebt und arbeitet in Hannover, Galerie Robert Drees, Hanover, D
Bahnhof-Lichtspiele, Kurt-Schwitters-Forum für Kunst und Medien, Central Station, Hanover (C), D
recontré video, Arthotéque, Annecy, F
Bosch Förderpreis, (2. Preis), Airport, Stuttgart (C), D
Diakonie-Stiftung Hannover, Historisches Museum, Hanover, D
open/closed, Atelierhaus der Stipendiaten, Heiligenrode, D
scientificneuroticstop, Kunstverein Wunstorf, D
TOKYO CHEETAHS LAST EMPLOYMENT, GUK, (E) Selfoss, IS / Lejre, DK / Hanover, D
Alexander Steig zeigt..., Dominikanerkloster/auswärts-Kunstraum, Frankfurt a. M. (S/C)
haunted house, Gemeinde Stuhr, (S)

2000
Meisterschüler 1999, Galerie der NORD/LB, Brunswick (C), D
recontré video, imagespassages, Annecy, F
Einblicke vor Ort, Kunstverein Neustadt, Neustadt a. Rbge., D
Eine deutsche Einkaufspassage, Podbi-Park, Hanover, D
Junge Kunst in der Allbank, Allbank, Hanover (C), D
Arche Noah, Historisches Stallgebäude der Bundesforschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft, Mariensee (C), D
La Dolce Vita, Inner Spaces, Zentrum für neue Medien, Poznan, PL
imagespassages, Foro Artistico, Internationales Medienkunstforum, Hanover, D
Portrait, ATN Galerie, Hanover
I love video-art, forum itinerant, Strasbourg, F
Arbeitsraum, Art IG, Hanover (S), D

1999
Die guten Dinge, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim (C), D
Künstlerfrühstück, Leisewitz-Stübchen, Hanover, D
statt Blumen, Stadtfriedhof Engesohde, Hanover, D
...noch 28 Tage, Seecontainer am Kurt-Schwitters-Patz, Hanover, D
fern von nah, Klasse Jakubaschke, Foyer, FH, FB für Kunst und Design, Hanover, D
Lokalzeit / local time, Biennale niedersächsischer Künstler, Kunstverein Hanover (C), D
Meisterschüler 1999, NORD/LB-Art, Hanover (C), D
pay a visit, See-Container am Kurt-Schwitters Platz, Hanover (S), D
DOKUMENTATION, Atelierhaus Fössestraße, Hanover (S/C), D
luggage (station 2), Galerie L'Ost 1999, Weimar (S), D
love-bird, Gerontopsychatrische Abteilung des Altenzentrums St. Martinshof, Hanover (S)

1998
A4, Villa Minimo, Hanover
Kunstwettbewerb St. Martin, St. Martinskirche Seelze, St. Martinsgenmeinde Bramsche, St. Martinskirche Hannover-Roderbruch, D
Pool 3, Web Only, Art IG, Hanover/Berlin, D
Digitale Bildwelten - Kunstpreis der Kreissparkasse Recklinghausen, Kunstverein Recklinghausen (C), D
Trabant - MADE IN CHINA, Kunstraum Schürer im Theaterhaus Jena, Jena, D
Kunst am Bahndamm, 2. Preis, Zusammenarbeit mit Jürgen Witte, Friedenskirche, Hanover, D
Trabant - MADE IN CHINA, Galerie im Schärling, Hildesheim, D
Bosch Förderpreis, Galerie der Stadt Stuttgart (C), D
room without a view, gallery hallsson, Madrid, (S), E
coming and going, Villa Minimo, Hannover (S), D

1997
A4, Galerie Otto Plonk, Bergen, N
Südwest LB Druckgraphik Kunstpreis '97, ehem. Arbeitsamt, Stuttgart, D
Gestaltungswettbewerb Zeitgeschichte, Wissenschaftszentrum, Bonn (C), D
GG-perspektiv, Galerie des Stadtmuseums Groß-Gerau, D
Stilleben, Kunstverein Via 113, Hildesheim, D
o. T., Klasse Jakubaschke, Foyer FH, Hanover, D

1996
STADTNATUR, Anzeiger-Hochhaus, Hannover (C), D
still life, Kleine Ausstellungshalle, FH, FB für Kunst und Design, Hanover, D
5 x 5 x 5, Kunstraum-Wohnraum, Hanover, D
Kunstpreis Ökologie, ehemaliges Arbeitsamt, Nuremberg (C), D
24 STUNDEN, Kunsverein Via 113, Hildesheim (S), D

1995
enkel, Kunstraum-Wohnraum, Hanover, D

1994
Nachschub, Klasse Bier/Kull, Foyer FH, Hanover, D
juryfreie Vollkunst, Foyer FH, Hanover, D

1993
Totemismus, Universitätsgalerie, Hildesheim, D
aljöpe, Sub, Hanover, D

1992
kleine Werkschau, Verein für Visuelle Kommunikation e.V., Hanover, D

C = Catalogue, S = Solo

 

Lectures, Workshops

2016 APPELL – Mass-Media in History, Ermekeilkaserne, Bonn (lecture)

2015 Between public space and art space – public relation and arts in the MaximiliansForum, Munich (workshop)
2015 Art at public areas, MaximiliansForum, Munich (workshop)
2015.The MaximiliansForum in Transformation (workshop)
2015 Direction (with Th. Thiede and Ph. Messner), COLLABORATION_9 – MaximiliansForum in Transformation, MaximiliansForum, Munich

14/15 Bildbewegung I – Medienreflexion (Theorie), HAWK, Hildesheim (seminar)
14/15 Bildbewegung II – Medienreflexion (Praxis), HAWK, Hildesheim (seminar)
14/15 Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, HAWK, Hildesheim (integrative project)
14/15 Mediales Schreiben: Drehbuch und Storyboard, HAWK, Hildesheim (seminar)

2014 .(T)ERROR, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (collegiate presentation/compact course and inaugural address)
2014 .Digital space I: .media-theory, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar)
2014 .Digital space II: digital space, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar and project)
2014 .Digital drawing: character-development, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar)
2014 .Digital writing: script and storyboard, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar)

13/14 Digital drawing: character-development, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar)
13/14 Digital writing: script and storyboard, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar)

2013 .All ready made in China, Fei Contemporary Art Center, Schanghai, CHN (inaugural address)
2013 .How to make a ready made, East China Normal University, Art Department / Fei Contemporary Art Center, Shanghai, CHN (workshop)
2013 .All ready made in China, East China Normal University, Art Department, Shanghai, CHN (lecture)
2013 .Eternal Monument vs. Temporary Intervention, Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Shanghai, CHN (lecture)
2013 .Do you need anybody?, Schaustelle / Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich (panel discussion)

2012 .Videokunst-Preis, Filmbüro Bremen (juror)
2012 .Monitor, Galerie der Künstler, Munich (lecture/media-performance)

2011 .Artist in residence in artist in residence, Kulturbahnhof, Saarbrucken (juror)
2011 .Digital media, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar and project)
2011 .Res publica pubico est, Kunstverein Trier, Treves (lecture)
2011 .Monitor, Kunstraum München, Munich (lecture)

10/11.Raumbewegung, Hermannshof, Völksen (collegiate presentation/compact course)
10/11.Raumbewegung, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (collegiate presentation)
10/11.Pervasive Mobile, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar and project)

2010 .Deceptive News, Trier University of Applied Sciences, Treves (lecture/media-performance)

2009 .Imago, University of the Arts, Bremen (collegiate presentation/compact course)
2009 .Mediale Bilder der Stadt, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (seminar and project)
2009 .Wellen und Teilchen - Zu den Arbeiten von Thomas Cena, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (inaugural address)
2009 .Make Some Space, Kunstverein Via113, Hildesheim (lecture)
2009 .Nichts, Kindertagesstätte St. Elisabeth, Salzgitter (workshop)

2008 .Video-staging, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Hildesheim (lecture)

2005 .Crossing Time, Dartington College of Arts, Todnes, GB (panel discussion)
2005 .Europe Mediations, Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, CHN (lecture)

2003 .break, Centre d’Art Cotemporain Arteppes, Annecy, F (lecture)
2003 .Return to Nature, Nanjing Experimental School of Arts, Nanjing, CHN (lecture)
2003 .Artistic practice, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Ottersberg (lecture)

 

up